2025 closing ranks ยท MD/MS

Andhra Pradesh NEET PG cut-off 2025: MD/MS closing ranks

3,094 closing-rank records from Andhra Pradesh counselling in 2025 โ€” every college, speciality, quota and category, from Round 1 to stray. Below: the most competitive seats and a speciality-wise summary.

Speciality-wise cut-off โ€” Andhra Pradesh

The most competitive and highest closing rank on record for each speciality (any quota or category), and how many cut-off records it has. Click a speciality for its MCC and state-wise cut-offs.

SpecialityMost competitive closing rankHighest closing rankRecords
General Medicine7582,30,006317
Radiology (Radio-Diagnosis)9662,22,603198
Obstetrics & Gynaecology2,5842,14,383271
Dermatology2,6072,19,753144
General Surgery3,2382,29,254299
Paediatrics3,8822,22,017225
Anaesthesiology9,0322,29,178291
Respiratory Medicine9,1222,15,934130
Ophthalmology9,8432,27,252157
Orthopaedics10,1322,29,717224
Radiation Oncology10,4381,95,41835
Emergency Medicine14,9462,08,25735
ENT (Otorhinolaryngology)17,6472,26,595140
Psychiatry17,8332,27,124125
Pathology24,7162,26,839136
Community Medicine (PSM)40,8152,28,450107
Microbiology44,7252,28,41073
Pharmacology52,7422,26,72746
Physiology54,2872,19,51529
Transfusion Medicine55,41555,4151
Hospital Administration69,2742,13,1357
Biochemistry72,9332,25,61021
Forensic Medicine77,1052,28,94931
Anatomy81,0052,28,63312

Most competitive seats โ€” Andhra Pradesh 2025

The 50 lowest closing ranks, with every round's closing rank.

College & courseQuotaCategoryR1R2R3
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-APUROC-G441758โ€”
Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences, Tirupati (SVIMS)
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalOC-G966966966
Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences, Tirupati (SVIMS)
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalOC-F381972976
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-F6521,1111,111
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-APUROC-Gโ€”โ€”1,257
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-APNL-APUROC-G1,263โ€”โ€”
Siddartha Medical College, Vijayawada
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-APUROC-G1,330โ€”โ€”
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-APUROC-G9751,4351,435
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-APURBCB-G1,4731,4731,473
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalBCB-G1,4911,4911,491
Guntur Medical College, Guntur
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-APUROC-Gโ€”2491,501
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-F1,6281,6281,628
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalBCD-G1,680โ€”โ€”
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-G1,0721,6971,697
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-G1,1111,7621,762
Guntur Medical College, Guntur
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalBCD-G1,769โ€”โ€”
Siddartha Medical College, Vijayawada
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalBCB-G1,803โ€”โ€”
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalBCD-G1,835โ€”โ€”
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-G1,2571,7101,867
Guntur Medical College, Guntur
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-G1,7621,9021,902
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Tirupati
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-APUROC-G7581,9111,911
Government Medical College, Ananthapuram
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalBCA-G2,008โ€”โ€”
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-APUROC-Gโ€”2,0232,023
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalBCB-G2,0442,044โ€”
Siddartha Medical College, Vijayawada
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-APUROC-G1,7702,0642,064
Government Medical College, Ananthapuram
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-APUROC-Gโ€”2,159โ€”
Guntur Medical College, Guntur
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-G1,3871,8422,159
Siddartha Medical College, Vijayawada
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-F2,0382,3352,335
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Tirupati
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalOC-F2,3742,3742,374
Siddartha Medical College, Vijayawada
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-G2,0642,4102,410
Guntur Medical College, Guntur
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalBCB-G2,4232,4232,423
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalBCD-G2,424โ€”โ€”
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-F2,0232,4242,289
Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences, Tirupati (SVIMS)
MD - Nuclear Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalOC-G2,4342,4342,434
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalBCA-G2,4662,4662,466
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalBCA-G2,4682,4682,468
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalBCB-F2,5052,5052,505
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Govt Quota - Non Service-APNL-APUROC-G2,584โ€”โ€”
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - Dermatology
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-Fโ€”2,6072,607
Government Medical College, Ongole
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Govt Quota - Non Service-APNL-APURBCB-G2,6462,646โ€”
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - Dermatology
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalBCD-F2,687โ€”โ€”
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalOC-G1,5951,8402,781
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Tirupati
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalBCB-G2,7812,781โ€”
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalOC-F2,3262,3262,785
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Tirupati
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalOC-G1,8402,7612,790
Government Medical College, Kadapa
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-SVU-LocalOC-F2,8242,8242,824
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MD - Dermatology
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-G2,2892,9282,928
Government Medical College, Srikakulam
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-G2,987โ€”โ€”
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-APUROC-Gโ€”3,1643,164
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada
MD - General Medicine
Govt Quota - Non Service-AU-LocalOC-G1,7102,8663,226

See all 3,094 Andhra Pradesh cut-offs โ€” filter by speciality, quota & category

The Cut-off Explorer in your free dashboard covers MCC and every state, round by round.

Open the Cut-off Explorer โ€” free โ†’
Counselling guideHow Andhra Pradesh counselling works โ†’Eligibility, rounds, documents and the official portalThis yearNEET PG seat matrix 2026-27 โ†’Seats by state, speciality and college type

NEET PG cut-offs in other states

Closing ranks are the last rank allotted a seat in each round of 2025 counselling, as published by the counselling authority โ€” some states publish their own state merit rank rather than the All-India rank. They change every year with seats, applicants and reservation โ€” use them as a guide, not a guarantee.

Talk to a PG advisor โ€” free

15-minute call, one doctor, zero sales pitch. Calls 10 AM โ€“ 7 PM ยท call or WhatsApp.

Book Free Counselling Call โ†’
Book Free Counselling Call โ†’