MS - Ophthalmology ยท 2025 closing ranks

Ophthalmology NEET PG cut-off 2025: MCC & state closing ranks

1,768 closing-rank records for MS - Ophthalmology across MCC and the states in 2025. Below: MCC All India Quota cut-offs by category, college-wise, and the most competitive closing rank in every state.

Ophthalmology cut-off โ€” MCC All India Quota 2025

College-wise closing ranks for All India Quota seats, most competitive first. Pick your category.

CollegeR1R2R3
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi
920561,023
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi
1,979โ€”2,115
University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi
2,3423,161โ€”
PGIMER, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi (NCT)
2,2832,9434,146
Hassan Institute of Medical Sciences, Hassan
4,504โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh
1,6564,9442,591
Government Medical College, Thrissur
4,988โ€”โ€”
Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
3,8185,728โ€”
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram
5,8766,393โ€”
Bhopal Memorial Hospital and Research Centre, Bhopal
6,569โ€”โ€”
Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai
2,3374,6377,029
Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai
2,6624,7237,516
Indian Railway Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Basant Lane, New Delhi, Delhi (NCT)
โ€”4,3727,678
SMS Medical College, Jaipur
4,9676,7307,882
Pt. Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma PGIMS, Rohtak
5,2515,3698,836
Government Medical College, Amritsar
5,620โ€”8,858
Government Medical College, Kottayam
6,1867,7959,254
Mysore Medical College and Research Institute, Mysore
6,9819,261โ€”
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla
5,1559,297โ€”
King George Medical University, Lucknow
5,1924,1469,782
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore
5,19510,5857,591
SCB Medical College, Cuttack
5,8168,43610,618
Government Medical College, Nagpur
7,50110,78610,928
Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner
6,56510,28011,866
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad
9,64211,891โ€”
Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati Medical College and Hospital, Brahmapur
10,618โ€”11,996
Government Doon Medcial College, Dehradun
6,66712,263โ€”
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur
โ€”12,35711,903
Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burla
11,23311,66612,539
Lala Lajpat Rai Memorial Medical College, Meerut
8,23910,21412,593
RNT Medical College, Udaipur
7,8828,72512,630
B.J. Government Medical College, Pune
5,5386,83012,802
Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad
7,59112,01112,887
Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal
9,2909,40313,005
Government Medical College, Patiala
5,386โ€”13,030
Government Medical College, Kota
8,72511,21713,032
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore
6,96913,00513,447
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad
5,3329,43613,475
Employees State Insurance Coporation Medical College, Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad
11,19013,67413,007
Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Greater Noida
โ€”9,91313,708

Showing 40 of 126 OPEN records. See all โ€” free login โ†’

Ophthalmology cut-off in every state

The most competitive closing rank on record in each state's counselling (any quota or category), as published by that state. Some states rank candidates on their own state merit list rather than the All-India rank โ€” compare ranks within a state, not across states.

StateMost competitive closing rankHighest closing rankRecords
Tamil Nadu1477,671111
Maharashtra4,8262,17,026116
Rajasthan5,3882,11,65065
Gujarat5,4292,09,142101
Odisha6,9631,24,90418
Uttar Pradesh7,0881,79,46571
Himachal Pradesh8,3991,74,8526
Kerala8,8261,65,74147
Punjab9,2241,00,72218
Jammu and Kashmir9,3921,30,21912
Karnataka9,5822,18,459169
Andhra Pradesh9,8432,27,252157
Madhya Pradesh11,1182,29,76755
Telangana11,5852,28,503100
West Bengal13,6992,23,56349
Jharkhand13,9861,03,6618
Haryana15,7202,10,27123
Tripura16,3171,63,5614
Bihar16,7542,18,96432
Chandigarh17,22154,3422
Goa18,70718,7071
Puducherry22,7801,77,50710
Chhattisgarh26,7162,20,21628
Uttarakhand32,8721,95,19911

Where does your rank land for Ophthalmology?

Run the predictor for your rank, quota and category โ€” Round 1 free, every round with a free login.

Predict my colleges โ†’

Cut-offs for other specialities

Closing ranks are the last rank allotted a seat in each round of 2025 counselling. They move every year with seats, applicants and reservation โ€” use them as a guide, not a guarantee.

Talk to a PG advisor โ€” free

15-minute call, one doctor, zero sales pitch. Calls 10 AM โ€“ 7 PM ยท call or WhatsApp.

Book Free Counselling Call โ†’
Book Free Counselling Call โ†’