MD - Psychiatry ยท 2025 closing ranks

Psychiatry NEET PG cut-off 2025: MCC & state closing ranks

1,196 closing-rank records for MD - Psychiatry across MCC and the states in 2025. Below: MCC All India Quota cut-offs by category, college-wise, and the most competitive closing rank in every state.

Psychiatry cut-off โ€” MCC All India Quota 2025

College-wise closing ranks for All India Quota seats, most competitive first. Pick your category.

CollegeR1R2R3
PGIMER, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi (NCT)
618โ€”โ€”
Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai
1,723โ€”โ€”
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi
1,5851,976โ€”
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh
1,5341,9232,079
Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai
2,4732,509โ€”
Institute of Human Behaviour and Allied Sciences, Delhi
โ€”4,083โ€”
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad
2,6183,4634,291
Government Medical College, Surat
4,2914,2914,393
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore
4,731โ€”โ€”
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore
5,246โ€”โ€”
B.J. Government Medical College, Pune
5,595โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Amritsar
5,702โ€”โ€”
Pt. Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma PGIMS, Rohtak
5,7215,732โ€”
King George Medical University, Lucknow
5,5715,8314,912
SMS Medical College, Jaipur
5,4375,8115,831
Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
3,5286,065โ€”
SCB Medical College, Cuttack
7,2926,811โ€”
Government Medical College, Thrissur
7,2247,305โ€”
Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati Medical College and Hospital, Brahmapur
7,717โ€”โ€”
Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi
5,4977,3877,876
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram
6,7237,883โ€”
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, Sion, Mumbai
3,4637,5068,079
Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubballi
7,3458,111โ€”
Dr. Sampurnanand Medical College, Jodhpur
5,9868,629โ€”
Grant Medical College, Mumbai
4,5157,8769,003
Sarojini Naidu Medical College, Agra
6,7907,5249,038
Shri M.P. Shah Government Medical College, Jamnagar
5,5666,4949,309
Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal
9,318โ€”โ€”
Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad
8,0798,3039,493
Sher-I-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar
9,2459,964โ€”
Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur
6,77710,186โ€”
Madras Medical College, Chennai
6,46110,246โ€”
Goa Medical College, Panaji
6,88110,300โ€”
Gwalior Mansik Arogyshala, Gwalior
8,36310,798โ€”
Government Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College, Salem
11,081โ€”โ€”
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Government Medical College and Hospital, Mandi
โ€”11,178โ€”
Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer
8,36611,28810,862
Government Medical College, Kolkata
10,18612,136โ€”
Government Medical College, Aurangabad (Sambhajinagar)
8,376โ€”12,142
Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata
10,59912,248โ€”

Showing 40 of 82 OPEN records. See all โ€” free login โ†’

Psychiatry cut-off in every state

The most competitive closing rank on record in each state's counselling (any quota or category), as published by that state. Some states rank candidates on their own state merit list rather than the All-India rank โ€” compare ranks within a state, not across states.

StateMost competitive closing rankHighest closing rankRecords
Tamil Nadu2037,72878
Kerala1,4081,70,19242
Maharashtra3,8962,29,46463
Gujarat5,5662,10,19766
Rajasthan5,6802,27,00547
Haryana6,9732,10,07815
Jammu and Kashmir7,5151,30,21912
Uttar Pradesh8,6432,27,95148
Odisha9,3751,22,1065
Karnataka9,9861,98,173120
Punjab10,0621,71,88613
Goa11,21915,4342
Madhya Pradesh11,4302,17,18835
West Bengal13,8292,28,64235
Chandigarh14,1911,16,6022
Bihar15,0471,78,0079
Telangana16,5282,16,51362
Chhattisgarh17,3792,19,65018
Andhra Pradesh17,8332,27,124125
Tripura23,43756,9262
Himachal Pradesh26,6861,64,5657
Uttarakhand46,4212,14,7676
Sikkim56,41356,4131
Puducherry62,1311,94,2529

Where does your rank land for Psychiatry?

Run the predictor for your rank, quota and category โ€” Round 1 free, every round with a free login.

Predict my colleges โ†’

Cut-offs for other specialities

Closing ranks are the last rank allotted a seat in each round of 2025 counselling. They move every year with seats, applicants and reservation โ€” use them as a guide, not a guarantee.

Talk to a PG advisor โ€” free

15-minute call, one doctor, zero sales pitch. Calls 10 AM โ€“ 7 PM ยท call or WhatsApp.

Book Free Counselling Call โ†’
Book Free Counselling Call โ†’