2025 closing ranks ยท MD/MS

Punjab NEET PG cut-off 2025: MD/MS closing ranks

487 closing-rank records from Punjab counselling in 2025 โ€” every college, speciality, quota and category, from Round 1 to stray. Below: the most competitive seats and a speciality-wise summary.

Speciality-wise cut-off โ€” Punjab

The most competitive and highest closing rank on record for each speciality (any quota or category), and how many cut-off records it has. Click a speciality for its MCC and state-wise cut-offs.

SpecialityMost competitive closing rankHighest closing rankRecords
Radiology (Radio-Diagnosis)1,1661,69,98133
Dermatology2,08892,77919
General Medicine3,1621,72,12238
Paediatrics5,2701,12,07528
Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,2491,28,22631
Ophthalmology9,2241,00,72218
Orthopaedics9,2901,56,36931
Psychiatry10,0621,71,88613
ENT (Otorhinolaryngology)10,8311,31,73720
Respiratory Medicine14,2821,63,82913
Radiation Oncology14,5461,23,87814
General Surgery17,8811,61,48230
Anaesthesiology21,5971,92,63835
Pathology36,6832,27,53233
Emergency Medicine45,6831,00,9155
Community Medicine (PSM)50,0482,26,59113
Transfusion Medicine61,5442,15,5548
Microbiology82,1831,85,57912
Pharmacology96,7942,08,46110
Anatomy98,5951,17,2212
Forensic Medicine1,05,6602,24,8205
Biochemistry1,11,4981,65,8672
Physiology2,05,4852,05,4851

Most competitive seats โ€” Punjab 2025

The 50 lowest closing ranks, with every round's closing rank.

College & courseQuotaCategoryR1R2R3R4
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
DMC Management QuotaGeneral7471,166โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
DMC Government QuotaIP1,240โ€”โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Patiala
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Government QuotaIP1,245โ€”โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Amritsar
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Government QuotaEWS-IP1,523โ€”โ€”โ€”
Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Government QuotaIP1,557โ€”โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Patiala
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Government QuotaEWS-IP1,6461,900โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Patiala
MD - Dermatology
Government QuotaIP2,088โ€”โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Amritsar
MD - Dermatology
Government QuotaIP2,1322,404โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Patiala
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Government QuotaBC1,9672,655โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - Dermatology
DMC Government QuotaIP2,821โ€”โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - General Medicine
DMC Government QuotaIP3,162โ€”โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - General Medicine
DMC Management QuotaGeneral1,2983,0883,430โ€”
Government Medical College, Patiala
MD - General Medicine
Government QuotaIP2,0573,1993,477โ€”
Christian Medical College, Ludhiana
MD - General Medicine
CMC Open QuotaIP3,712โ€”โ€”โ€”
Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot
MD - General Medicine
Government QuotaIP3,1993,7123,770โ€”
Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot
MD - Dermatology
Government QuotaIP2,6553,824โ€”โ€”
Adesh Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Bhatinda
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Adesh Open Merit Quota (All India basis)General4,792โ€”โ€”โ€”
Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Sri Amritsar
MD - Dermatology
SGRD General QuotaIP5,260โ€”โ€”โ€”
Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Sri Amritsar
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Government QuotaIPโ€”5,260โ€”โ€”
Christian Medical College, Ludhiana
MD - Paediatrics
CMC Open QuotaIP5,270โ€”โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - General Medicine
DMC Management QuotaBC5,355โ€”โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - Paediatrics
DMC Management QuotaGeneral2,5525,8825,487โ€”
Christian Medical College, Ludhiana
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
CMC Open QuotaIP2,450โ€”6,094โ€”
Government Medical College, Patiala
MD - Paediatrics
Government QuotaIP3,4916,190โ€”โ€”
Christian Medical College, Ludhiana
MD - General Medicine
CMC Government QuotaIPโ€”6,435โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Amritsar
MD - Paediatrics
Government QuotaIP4,3576,801โ€”โ€”
Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Sri Amritsar
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
SGRD Sikh Minority QuotaGeneral4,8406,3327,901โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - Paediatrics
DMC Government QuotaIP4,0738,082โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
DMC Government QuotaIP5,4868,249โ€”โ€”
Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot
MD - Paediatrics
Government QuotaIP3,978โ€”8,749โ€”
Adesh Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Bhatinda
MD - Radio-Diagnosis
Adesh General Merit QuotaIP9,030โ€”โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Amritsar
MS - Ophthalmology
Government QuotaIP8,8588,8589,224โ€”
Government Medical College, Patiala
MS - Orthopaedics
Government QuotaIP8,0809,1609,290โ€”
Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot
MD - General Medicine
Government QuotaBC3,9579,310โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - General Medicine
DMC Government QuotaBC6,094โ€”9,484โ€”
Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Sri Amritsar
MD - Dermatology
SGRD Sikh Minority QuotaGeneral6,3329,608โ€”โ€”
Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot
MD - Dermatology
Government QuotaBC4,8249,614โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MD - Dermatology
DMC Management QuotaSC9,619โ€”โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Amritsar
MD - Dermatology
Government QuotaSC4779,619โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Amritsar
MD - General Medicine
Government QuotaIP3,0303,4213,9789,689
Government Medical College, Patiala
MD - Psychiatry
Government QuotaIP5,70210,062โ€”โ€”
Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana
MS - ENT (Otorhinolaryngology)
DMC Management QuotaGeneralโ€”โ€”10,831โ€”
Government Medical College, Patiala
MD - Paediatrics
Government QuotaBC4,95211,019โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Amritsar
MD - Psychiatry
Government QuotaIP2,66011,29510,585โ€”
Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Sri Amritsar
MD - General Medicine
Government QuotaIPโ€”11,803โ€”โ€”
Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Sri Amritsar
MD - General Medicine
SGRD General QuotaBC11,987โ€”โ€”โ€”
Christian Medical College, Ludhiana
MD - Paediatrics
CMC Government QuotaIPโ€”12,068โ€”โ€”
Guru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Government QuotaIP5,63012,04712,127โ€”
Government Medical College, Patiala
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Government QuotaIP4,76412,437โ€”โ€”
Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Sri Amritsar
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
SGRD General QuotaIP12,692โ€”โ€”โ€”

See all 487 Punjab cut-offs โ€” filter by speciality, quota & category

The Cut-off Explorer in your free dashboard covers MCC and every state, round by round.

Open the Cut-off Explorer โ€” free โ†’
Counselling guideHow Punjab counselling works โ†’Eligibility, rounds, documents and the official portalThis yearNEET PG seat matrix 2026-27 โ†’Seats by state, speciality and college type

NEET PG cut-offs in other states

Closing ranks are the last rank allotted a seat in each round of 2025 counselling, as published by the counselling authority โ€” some states publish their own state merit rank rather than the All-India rank. They change every year with seats, applicants and reservation โ€” use them as a guide, not a guarantee.

Talk to a PG advisor โ€” free

15-minute call, one doctor, zero sales pitch. Calls 10 AM โ€“ 7 PM ยท call or WhatsApp.

Book Free Counselling Call โ†’
Book Free Counselling Call โ†’