MS - General Surgery ยท 2025 closing ranks

General Surgery NEET PG cut-off 2025: MCC & state closing ranks

3,028 closing-rank records for MS - General Surgery across MCC and the states in 2025. Below: MCC All India Quota cut-offs by category, college-wise, and the most competitive closing rank in every state.

General Surgery cut-off โ€” MCC All India Quota 2025

College-wise closing ranks for All India Quota seats, most competitive first. Pick your category.

CollegeR1R2R3
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi
123โ€”โ€”
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi
322349451
PGIMER, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, Connaught Place, New Delhi, Delhi (NCT)
419456494
Grant Medical College, Mumbai
564582645
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi
732989โ€”
Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
1,2211,2571,310
University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi
4561,328โ€”
Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai
1,3281,9922,058
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, Sion, Mumbai
1,2571,7772,158
B.J. Government Medical College, Pune
1,2952,221โ€”
Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad
2,395โ€”โ€”
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore
2,5742,3231,821
Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai
1,7772,1762,672
H.B.T Medical College & Dr. R.N. Cooper Municipal General Hospital, Juhu, Mumbai
2,210โ€”2,986
Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad
2,4362,8823,041
Government Medical College, Omandurar
3,072โ€”โ€”
Government Medical College, Kolkata
2,6673,081โ€”
Government Medical College, Kozhikode, Kerala
1,0353,238โ€”
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh
2,1912,4503,433
King George Medical University, Lucknow
2,9183,2833,544
Pt. Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma PGIMS, Rohtak
2,8583,715โ€”
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad
1,8303,3943,974
Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkata
3,061โ€”3,976
Mysore Medical College and Research Institute, Mysore
3,4393,8844,068
Madras Medical College, Chennai
2,8833,5454,275
Stanley Medical College, Chennai
2,082โ€”4,277
Nil Ratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata
4,1574,562โ€”
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram
2,5403,7484,627
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam
3,2694,0074,685
SCB Medical College, Cuttack
4,3584,710โ€”
Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation Post Graduate Institute, Pune
3,0832,6724,785
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna
3,2832,9864,845
SMS Medical College, Jaipur
2,4504,5284,883
Lala Lajpat Rai Memorial Medical College, Meerut
4,4154,903โ€”
Government Medical College, Surat
2,4764,6105,074
Government Medical College, Kottayam
2,1383,8445,088
Indira Gandhi Government Medical College & Hospital, Nagpur
3,0763,7525,089
Government Medical College, Nagpur
2,9553,1405,093
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College, Jabalpur
4,9605,496โ€”
ESI-Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Basaidarapur, New Delhi
3,4065,0385,532

Showing 40 of 190 OPEN records. See all โ€” free login โ†’

General Surgery cut-off in every state

The most competitive closing rank on record in each state's counselling (any quota or category), as published by that state. Some states rank candidates on their own state merit list rather than the All-India rank โ€” compare ranks within a state, not across states.

StateMost competitive closing rankHighest closing rankRecords
Tamil Nadu1677,160209
Telangana1732,24,576170
Maharashtra1,2952,26,027226
Gujarat2,4261,53,572210
West Bengal3,0612,27,25583
Andhra Pradesh3,2382,29,254299
Kerala4,5051,65,55474
Karnataka4,6702,27,136253
Odisha5,2991,13,36827
Uttar Pradesh5,3142,08,66193
Bihar6,7142,19,38059
Haryana6,9451,93,04647
Rajasthan7,0732,17,141116
Jammu and Kashmir9,7791,02,87825
Jharkhand10,90883,67315
Madhya Pradesh13,6922,27,15396
Himachal Pradesh14,5111,79,77314
Chhattisgarh14,6852,13,81843
Uttarakhand15,3311,91,30016
Punjab17,8811,61,48230
Puducherry18,6121,69,04618
Goa19,94926,6622
Chandigarh21,44221,4421
Tripura22,7831,33,2334

Where does your rank land for General Surgery?

Run the predictor for your rank, quota and category โ€” Round 1 free, every round with a free login.

Predict my colleges โ†’

Cut-offs for other specialities

Closing ranks are the last rank allotted a seat in each round of 2025 counselling. They move every year with seats, applicants and reservation โ€” use them as a guide, not a guarantee.

Talk to a PG advisor โ€” free

15-minute call, one doctor, zero sales pitch. Calls 10 AM โ€“ 7 PM ยท call or WhatsApp.

Book Free Counselling Call โ†’
Book Free Counselling Call โ†’